Athletics

Upcoming Events

 HOME OF THE NANUET  GOLDEN KNIGHTS      

Nanuet High School has been recognized as a School of Excellence by NYSPHSAA for 2019-2020 for having 15 teams chosen as Scholar Athlete Teams for the past school year.  We are one of eleven schools being recognized in Section One.  Congratulations NHS!!

Congratulations to Tony Toronto for being named the NYSPHSAA Softball Coach of the Year 2019-2020.  Tony is being recognized for his contributions to Section One, Rockland County and New York State Softball over the course of his career at North Rockland and Nanuet High Schools.  Congrats Tony, well deserved!!

 

Go Knights!!

 

 Phil Carbone

Director of Athletics and Student Affairs                       

Schedules/Directions

Schedule /Updates :

The new start date for our Fall sports season is currently Monday, September 21st as directed by NYSPHSAA. We are waiting for further information from Dr. Robert Zayas the Executive Director of New York State Athletics and the state COVID-19 task force regarding when we will be able to begin our off season workout programs. The August 7th announcement from Governor Cuomo will hopefully include such a plan so that our coaches can begin the necessary pre-season processes with our athletes. Our coaches and athletes will need to adhere to the limitations that have been presented to all interscholastic programs throughout the State of New York until we have been notified of an approved pre-season workout date. We remain committed to providing an opportunity for our student-athletes and community in preserving a season for all sports in a safe and productive way. Please look for periodic updates and links to resources as we can provide them.

 

Announcement from Dr. Robert Zayas, Executive Director of New York State Public High School Athletic Association, regarding athletics for the season.

 

Click on link for weekly schedule as games could change  from original schedule due to various reason.  

Facilities/Fields

All home games and matches are played on our campus with the exception of bowling, winter track & field and golf.

 ALBERTUS.pdf  

AlexHamilton.pdf  

ARDSLEY.pdf 

Arlington.pdf  

BEACON.pdf  

BlindBrook.pdf  

BREWSTER.pdf  

Briarcliff.pdf  

ChestnutRidge.pdf  

Bronxville.pdf  

ClarkstownNo.pdf  

ByramHills.pdf  

CARMEL.pdf  

ClarkstownSo.pdf  

CROTON.pdf  

DobbsFerry.pdf  

FarleyMS.pdf  

DOVER.pdf  

Eastchester.pdf  

EDGEMONT.pdf  

FelixFesta.pdf  

GreenburghNC.pdf  

GortonHS.pdf  

GarrisonHS.pdf  

FoxLane.pdf  

HALDANE.pdf  

HASTINGS.pdf  

HARRISON.pdf  

Haverstraw.pdf  

HenHud.pdf  

HGreeley.pdf  

Irvington.pdf  

JFKennedy.pdf  

JohnJayEF.pdf  

JohnJayCR.pdf  

KEIO.pdf  

LAKELAND.pdf  

KETCHAM.pdf  

Lincoln.pdf  

LincolnHall.pdf  

LOURDES.pdf  

MAHOPAC.pdf  

MtVernon.pdf  

Mamaroneck.pdf  

NANUET.pdf  

NewRochelle1.pdf  

NoRockland.pdf  

NYACK.pdf  

NoSalem.pdf  

PANAS.pdf  

OSSINING.pdf  

PAWLING.pdf  

PearlRiver.pdf  

Peekskill.pdf  

PELHAM.pdf  

Pleasantville.pdf  

Pocantico.pdf  

POMONA.pdf  

PortChester.pdf  

Poughkeepsie.pdf  

PutnamVal.pdf  

RAMAPO.pdf  

RYE.pdf  

Roosevelt.pdf  

RyeNeck.pdf  

Scarsdale.pdf  

SAUNDERS.pdf  

SolSchechter.pdf  

SleepyHollow.pdf  

SOMERS.pdf  

SpringValley.pdf  

SoOrangetown.pdf  

TappanZee.pdf  

SUFFERN.pdf  

TUXEDO.pdf  

TUCKAHOE.pdf  

Ursuline.pdf  

VALHALLA.pdf  

WhitePlains.pdf  

WillowGrove.pdf  

WESTLAKE.pdf  

Woodlands.pdf  

Yonkers.pdf  

YORKTOWN.pdf 

 

FamilyID - On-Line Registration for Sports

You can register for our sports program on-line by logging onto:  www.FamilyID.com

The window to register for Fall 2020 will open in July for High School and Modified (Grade 7 & 8) sports.  Register early so you are cleared to tryout on the first day of practice.

 

 

Staff

ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT OFFICE

Nanuet Public Schools
101 Church Street

Nanuet, NY  10954

 

Phone:  845-627-9811

Sportsline:  845-627-9864

FAX:  845-627-6692

Director of Athletics:    Frank Mazzuca
Secretary:  Teresa Cicero
Athletic Trainer:  Jonathan Reid 845-627-9847 

 

 

Coaching Staff

 Listed below are the Varsity Coaches for each of the sports offered:

FALL:  
Football: Phil Carbone
Boys' Soccer: Peter Patrikis
Girls' Soccer: Dave Powers
Field Hockey: Karen Leitner
Girls' Tennis: Robert DeLeon
Volleyball: Danyel Del Rosario 
Boys' Cross Country: Ann Mitlof
Girls' Cross Country: Keeley Bateman
Cheerleading: Devaughn Hopkins
WINTER:         
Boys' Basketball: David Masterson
Girls' Basketball: John VanDunk
Wrestling: Sean Conklin
Boys' Winter Track: Larry Beckerle
Girls' Winter Track: Sean Barron
Bowling: Tyler Witte
Gymnastics: No Team
Cheerleading:  
SPRING:         
Baseball: Phil Carbone
Softball: Tony Toronto
Boys' Lacrosse: Bill Kurisko
Girls' Lacrosse:  Dana Dube 
Boys' Tennis: Robert DeLeon
Boys' Track & Field: Larry Beckerle
Girls' Track & Field: Ann Mitlof 
Boys' Golf: Sean Barron
Girls' Golf: Mark Mitchell